Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry


Yamashita Tomohisa in Bangkok
Con Review

The Saturday show opened at around 7:20 pm and ended around two hours later. YamaPi debuted his gorgeous self with Daite Senorita, appearing inside a projection box/cage/awesomeness.  The rest was plain insanity.

As most fangirls – and very few fanboys (like myself)—would know by now, JE artist Yamashita Tomohisa rocked Bangkok last weekend with his stop at the Thunder Dome in Muang Thong Thani Bangkok. So…. is it Supergood or Superbad? Do I have fan cams?

The Man

 Having pretty low expectations of how Yamapi looked (after reading that he’s down to 113 Ibs for Ashita no Joe), I was positively relieved when I saw one of my favorite stars in person, no more than two meters away from met at the nearest. To all you people, he is NOT thin. In fact, he’s kinda meaty. He’s not lying when he claims he’s 175 cm and he’s definitely got fair and flawless skin. The camera takes so much from him in terms of glow and weight. That’s how handsome he is in person.

 One striking difference from magazine/tv Pi and real Pi is the eyes. YamaPi’s eyes are round and sparkly, not the kakkoi type we usually see. His smile is more kind and warm, than cool. He’s even got great teeth in person. It wouldn’t be a stretch to claim that he’s one of the most handsome men I’ve seen. Trust me, as a writer, I’ve met gorgeous actors and models, but none of them hold a candle to Pi.

 Sure they’re taller and more conventionally handsome, but Pi in person has a kind sense of warmth. It’s a rare beauty. He just looks comforting. Like an angel when the lights hit his curly hair and innocent face. I also have to say that aside from the fact that he’s fair-skinned in person, YamaPi looks more like Chibi-Pi than the current TV Pi you and I see.

 One more note. Seeing Yamapi and ABC-Z, I reached a conclusion that JE stars are much bigger in real life than they appear on print. Weird, but true—and good. Theyre also better looking, but Yamapi really stands out.

Hello Hashi, my friend's fave

The Show

The Supergood show was very generous. Props to Johnny!  I think around 20 songs, a good emcee portion and great sideshows from ABCZ (who aren’t as fug as I thought they were). Lights, moving carts, lifts, printed confetti, and great screens are all in-check. It’s like a “real” JE concert, the kind you’d see from Arashi at Kokuritsu. I didn’t expect it to be so good.

Yamapi tried his best for all fans to see him upclose. It was a good effort, especially since Thunder Dome is a pretty small venue. In fact, I think it’s wiser to watch JE stars in venues outside of Tokyo since we get to see them closer than usual. Even at his farthest, I can see his face. It was great.

The Confetti. The ribbons. The awesomeness.

The stage


My favorite number would have to be the Last LoveSong (if Im right). It was during this time that they showed a video montage of YamaPi’s doramas, as early as IWGP. By the time it showed Nobuta, ProDai, and Code Blue, the fans were already ecstatic. Personally, I myself wanted to cry at around the time ProDai was projected onscreen. It was a story that had such a great effect on me and I felt that YamaPi was indeed blessed to be able to tell such wonderful stories.

 Emcee part was quite fun too, with one girl in the Saturday concert receiving a hug. Yep, She was one lucky gal.


Yamapi came back onstage twice. The first one after fans sang him a hideously cute Happy Birthday, and another after shouting mou ikkai. It was during these times that he sang Loveless, and a coupla other songs that Ive forgotten. Everything was in such a whiz and I was just really running from one place to another.  


Con Goods

The fan goods lineup was a bit pricey but worth it. In fact, I think everything was great for the price fans paid for except for the penlight. At 400 Baht, they could’ve probably designed something better. Maybe something with at least a “” on top. Unfortunately, it was just a simple red pen with not much design. The pirated pens outside were bigger , cheaper and looked nicer. They’re not official though, so it’s crap for true blue fans like us. Johnny will be so proud of us. Haha.

The con goods. Brochure is priciest at 800 Baht.

Another remarkable part is the confetti. I wondered at first why people were so intense about getting the confetti. I realized later that it was because they were printed memorabilia. I got lucky and grabbed a couple. I mean, sure they’re not worth much but it’s part of the show. It’s something every fanboy and fangirl would be proud of.

 Anyway, without further ado, I present some other screencaps of the show. If you’re a foreign fan like me, I suggest you invest in a JE concert. I flew all the way from the Philippines for this. Words cannot express how much happiness it can bring. I mean, I kept on imagining this. If Yamapi—alone—can be so present in Thunder Dome, can you imagine if they brought Arashi over there? You’ll have one JE star in front of you, at a considerably close range, all the time! Add to that the effects and yes, I can proudly say that it aint a concert if it aint from JE.

Con Goods Queue starts at 20m. There was an Arashi (storm outside) too. Hahah

And so what's the rating? Of course. Supersweet and a perfect 10! I look forward to my next concert!



( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
Apr. 29th, 2011 02:36 am (UTC)
Thanks for sharing! Sounds aweeesome. (of course). Hopefully I can go for a JE concert (especially Yamapi/NEWS) someday. It's nice to read reports about how he looks.....although I kinda already guessed as much/know more or less he's even better looking up close.....cos ALL the reports say the same thing (haha). Can you believe that haters call him ugly? LOL!!! I mean, really. Glad you had an awesome time and I hope that you get to go to more cons in the future too:)
Apr. 29th, 2011 03:39 am (UTC)
Instead of just a laundry list of what Tomohisa sang and what he wore, you really seemed to capture the "essence of Pi" in the very short 2 hours. Thank you very much for this report. It was such a pleasure to read and all through your report, I kept saying to himself...."yup...that's right...yes! Yes! He got it right!!!"

I added you as a friend so you'll have access to my LJ if you're a Pi fan. Please check it out if you're interested.
Apr. 30th, 2011 04:29 pm (UTC)
Hi Watchful. Thanks for your Kind words. I'll definitely check out your journal. :-)
Apr. 29th, 2011 04:34 am (UTC)
lol! ur fan report rocks!! ahahaha. enjoyed reading it! thank you so much for writing xD
Apr. 29th, 2011 07:00 am (UTC)
OMG!! You're from Philippines!! I'm Joyc!! 13 yrs. old! Heheh.. Me too... Hehehe.. First time I saw a Fan report from a boy! :) hehe! I know.. Yamapi is really handsome!! :)) hehehe!
Apr. 29th, 2011 07:00 am (UTC)
OMG!! I love your report!! I was the one who asked if you were Pinoy. Im not sure if you remember but anyway.. I saw you were coming in facebook so I remembered when I saw you.. There was a few fanboys there so it was easy to see.. Everything you said was true!!!! I loved everything 'bout him!!!>/////< And it's nice to read something from a fanboy's perspective!!

And dang!!! you had pictures!!! you rock!!! ^ ^
Apr. 30th, 2011 04:13 pm (UTC)
Hi Neko!

Of course I remember! It was nice to see a fellow Pinoy in the concert. Thanks for reading my review and I hope you accept my friend request. Thanks. :D
Apr. 30th, 2011 07:09 pm (UTC)
Added! ^ ^
Funny. I think we even share the same school in college!! *stalk mode* xDD

Btw, I love the Sour-Sweet meter!! genius! ^////^
Apr. 30th, 2011 07:55 pm (UTC)
Wow. Really? Are you from UP baguio? What batch? :)
Apr. 29th, 2011 07:51 am (UTC)
Thanks, I enjoyed reading it.
Apr. 29th, 2011 09:02 am (UTC)
Omo! Thanks for sharing! :D
Apr. 29th, 2011 09:54 am (UTC)
thank you ^_^
is yamapi that handsome?I want to meet him too..huh..

love your report...nice pics too..arigatou..hehe
yeah..he is amazing..XD
Apr. 29th, 2011 12:29 pm (UTC)
Thank you for sharing >___< I love your report!!
Apr. 29th, 2011 01:46 pm (UTC)

Thank you so much for the report!
Apr. 29th, 2011 10:27 pm (UTC)
Thank you for sharing your experience. I love reading a male's perspective as a fan. I agree with you, Yamapi is a rare and beautiful existence..and certainly best experienced with one's own eyes. And I would also like to thank you for putting in and investing to see his concert. Its because of dedicated fans such as yourself that Pi continues to be on top of his game. And well deserve of course. Hope u get to see him perform again!
Apr. 30th, 2011 09:06 am (UTC)
Thank you so much for the report! :) I've never read a fanboy's report before so it was a really interesting read! I love how you've described him and now my desire to see him up close has grown more..xD Nice pictures, the stage looks absolutely amazing! :D Hope you get to go to a lot more concerts in the future and share your experiences with us! ^_^
Apr. 30th, 2011 04:16 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
Hi Guys!

Thanks for liking my review. I feel so honored to finally be able to contribute a little something to the fandom.To be honest, I was quite embarrassed at first coz I was like just one of the very few boys in the con, so it means a lot to me to hear your positive feedback.

Let's all support Pi and the future. And please add me up. :)
May. 2nd, 2011 04:38 am (UTC)
LOL...you might find this interesting: #1851

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )